The International HUG Foundation

Terms and Conditions

This privacy policy sets out how i.HUG Foundation uses and protects any information that you give i.HUG Foundation when you use this website.

 

i.HUG Foundation is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

i.HUG Foundation may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from November 15, 2012.

  

What we collect 

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as zip code, preferences and interests
   

What we do with the information we gather 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our communication to you.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for marketing purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • We will never sell your information.
  

Security 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

Controlling your personal information 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at ihug@ihugfoundation.org
 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act of 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to ihug@ihugfoundation.org

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

  

Links to other websites 

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.